Complete Results

Metropolis TC repeats win in 2017 Northeast Indoor Classic

Despite forecasts of heavy snow, over 970 youths from Maine to New Jersey competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 12 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 12 meet records were broken with many superb performances. Metropolis TC of Brookline MA repeated its 2016 win in the team competition followed by the Waltham Track Club. 12-year-old Gary Moore, Jr. of CT Hawks Track Club set 4 meet records, while winning all 5 Pentathlon events. 12 year-old Maameyaa Nyiah of the Elite TC broke meet records in all events of the distance triple (400, 800, 1500). 8-year-old Logan Smith of won 4 events, while Sierra Colvin and Krish Bhaskaren of the Elite TC won 3.
Photos by Arturo Gossage
More Photos by Arturo Gossage

stacks_image_EA8C2F16-6F01-40E3-A99A-41C8CA2A3F01
stacks_image_BFEF51FB-2649-47C2-83D0-C34EBFF61F30
stacks_image_9C681BF5-443D-447F-B699-F9F1BBF1D026
stacks_image_9F182A64-66D1-41B7-9EAC-EF7D0A5832B2
stacks_image_93154198-8143-4BFD-8662-A7C76284B75D
Team Results

1 - Metropolis Track Club 368
2 - Waltham Track Club 287.33
3 - Velocity Track Club 228.50
4 - Haverhill Elite 204.50
5 - Cambridge Jets 204
6 - Elite Runners TC 184
7 - Danbury Flyers 171
8 - Capital City Track Club 158.50
9 - CLCF Panthers 137.33
10 - Central CT Jaguars 129.83
11 - CT Hawks TC 124.50
12 - Needham Youth TC 120.50
13 - NY Starz TC 95.50
14 - Providence Cobras 86.50
15 - Greater Lowell RR 63
16 - Nitehawks Sports Club 57
17 - Sentinel Striders 45
18 - Hanover Middle School 45
- Boston United TXC 45
20 - United Flyers 44.50
21 - Nashual PAL - Gate City 30
22 - NH Tricksters 24
23 - Wellesley Youth T&F 23
24 - Dayo Lightning 22.50
25 - Granite State Flash 19.50
26 - Fast Tracks 16
27 - Andover Warriors 14
- New Haven AG TC 14
29 - Sports Village 8
- R3 Racing 8
- Triton Track Club 8
32 - Running Rebels 7
- Furnace Brook MS 7
34 - Team Run 5
35 - South Shore Fireboltz 2
stacks_image_DCA9B124-6AD1-426C-B2CC-260CC38061EE
stacks_image_35D9B72C-8A30-476F-8660-22B4459FE53A
stacks_image_5F17A43A-CA42-4F39-90F0-DF89AECEA7DA
stacks_image_878E1D4B-0C78-4273-8E3F-5BE211775BAB
Meet Records
55 Hurdles (9-10 girls) Sierra Colvin (Elite TC) - 9.72
800 Race walk (9-10 girls) Brenna Thomas (WTC) - 4:43.59
400 (11-12 girls) Maameyaa Nyiah (Elite TC) - 1:01.22
800 (11-12 girls) Maameyaa Nyiah (Elite TC) - 2:22.43
1500 (11-12 girls) Maameyaa Nyiah (Elite TC) - 4:58.37
200 (7-8 boys) Lantham Ajegba (Capital City TC) - 30.03
800 Race walk (7-8 boys) Derek Gromacki (UNA) - 6:06.70
800 (11-12 boys) Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 2:22.76
1500 (11-12 boys) Ryan Bush (UNA) - 4:44.55
55 Hurdles (11-12 boys) Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 9.34
High Jump (11-12 boys) Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 5'4"
Shot Put (11-12 boys) Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 47'11.5"
Best Meet Performances

Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks Track Club) - 11-12 - 4 meet records - 6 event wins: 800* - 2:22.76, 55 Hurdles* - 9.34, High Jump* - 5'4", Shot Put - 47' 11.5", Long Jump - 16' 2", Pentathlon - 5

Maameyaa Nyiah (Elite Track Club) 11-12 - 3 Meet records - distance triple - 400* - 1:01.22, 800* - 2:24.43, 1500* - 4:58.37
Six Time Winner
Gary Moore Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 11-12 - 800, 55 Hurdles, HJ, SP, LJ, Pentathlon

Four Time WInner
Logan Smith (Unattached) - 7-8: 55 Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, Pentathlon

Triple WInners
Sierra Colvin (Elite TC) - 55, 200, 55 Hurdles

Kris Bhaskaren (Elite TC) - 800, 1500, SLJ

Northeast Indoor Classic ~ Sunday, February 12, 2017 ~ 14th Annual Meet

Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center. Boston MA

The Needham Indoor Classic had its start in 2002 at Boston College High School, moved to M.I.T. and then to Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center. It is the largest open youth indoor track meet in the Northeastern US. The meet provides an opportunity for children to compete against the best in running and field events. The meet comprises 12 events for age 5-14. Trophies are awarded to all winners, high finishing teams, and athletes of the meet. Medals or ribbons are awarded to all participants.
  • Ages: Open to children 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14 (age on day of meet - February 12, 2017)
  • Running events: 55M, 200M, 400M, 800M, 1500M, 55 Hurdles, 4x200 Relay, 800M Race Walk
  • Field events: Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, Standing Long Jump
  • New in 2017: Pentathlon for age 7-8 ~ 13-14 (Hurdles, 800, LJ, HJ SP)
  • Fees: $22-$30, $10 (extra event) $20 per relay team
  • Registration includes 3 events - at most 2 running
  • T-Shirts to first 400 paid registrants
  • Conditions: Food available, rest rooms, no changing facilities
  • Sponsor: Needham Youth Track Club
  • Online Registration: online registration
  • Registration Form (print and mail): registration form
  • Awards: Trophies (all winners except non-competitive age 5-6), Medals (2nd to 8th), Ribbons (others)
  • Team Competition: Trophies to top teams
  • Detailed Information: detail information
  • Questions?: send e-mail to needhamtrackclub@gmail.com or 781-856-4088
stacks_image_D6014C04-D414-476A-9608-43D1B5F53D3C
Complete Results

Metropolis TC wins 2016 Northeast Indoor Classic

Over 860 youths from Maine to New Jersey competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 7 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 22 meet records were broken with many superb performances. Metropolis TC of Brookline MA won the team competition followed by the Cambridge Jets. Kylee Bernard (Cambridge Jets),, Akshay Vaduz (Elite Runners TC), Maameyzz Nyinah (Elite Runners TC), Nia Christie (Ct Hawks TC), and Jovan King (Metropolis TC) each set two meet records.
Photos by Arturo Gossage and Newton Sports Photography

Many more photos by Arturo Gossage
Many more photos by Newton Sports Photography
stacks_image_BCBDEDBD-D24B-4A3F-8D18-27AF6AC64B9E
stacks_image_28F2E8C1-3AE4-4360-BD16-35548228DA3B
stacks_image_02E5EFF6-61C3-44E9-8CA4-DF78F0FC3BF3
stacks_image_4279B76F-53F7-497B-8958-7E49E30F3900
stacks_image_CFDAFF6B-225D-45C9-9843-935A377F5EB1
stacks_image_88229324-87DD-4BEE-9728-0806C440068B
stacks_image_0F6E0B14-E1B0-4BB7-B250-8042BB4C71D2
stacks_image_8FF42F7B-B768-4B3A-8946-AF35F6D036E0
stacks_image_356E0CAE-A252-4300-998E-B9EC30AF50C5
stacks_image_7FDBEA41-7605-454A-BAEE-E11C772F3031
Team Results

1 - Metropolis Track Club 420
2 - Elite Runners TC 391
3 - Cambridge Jets 302.50
4 - CT Hawks Track Club 257.50
5 - Waltham Track Club 238.50
6 - Haverhill Elite Track Club 233
7 - Central CT Jaguars 196
8 - Wellesley Youth T & F 137.50
9 - Nitehawks Sports Club 94
10 - Needham Youth TC 88.50
11 - Danbury Flyers 82
12 - United Flyers 75.50
13 - CLEF Panthers 67
14 - Innovation Charter STC 65
15 - Sentinel Striders 64
16 - Quincy Track Club 47
17 - New Haven Age GTC 46
18 - Boston United 39
19 - Emerging Elites 32
20 - Greater Lowell Road R 31
- Providence Cobras 31
22 - West CT Lightning 27
- Mt. Alvernia High School 27
24 - Falmouth Track Club 22
25 - NY Starz Track Club 21
Coastal Running Club 21
27 - Five Points Runners 20
28 - Pembroke CMS 17
29 - North Andover Youth T 15.5
30 - South Shore Fireboltz 13
31 - Capital City Track Club 11
32 - Limitless Track Club 10
Team Run 10
34 - Holliston Track Club 9
35 - FXD Hawks Track Club 8
Whirlaway Track Club 8
37 - North Shore Striders 8
38 - CT Hawks Track Club 5.5
39 - Scarborough 5
40 - Sugarloaf Mtn Athletic C 4.5
41 - NH Tricksters 4
42 - Town Track Club 3
Greater Fitchburg T&F 3
44 - R3 Racing 1
Four Time WInner

Mia Christie (CT Hawks TC) - 11-12: 55 Hurdles, HJ, Standing LJ, Long Jump

Triple WInners

Kylee Bernard (Cambridge Jets) - 9-10: 200, 400, Standing LJ

Akshay Vaduz (Elite Runners TC) - 9-10: 400, 800, 1500

Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 11-12: 55 Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put

Jovan King (Metropolis TC) - 13-14: 55, 200, Long Jump

Nyjah Young-Bey (Elite Runner TC) - 15-16: 200. 400, 800
Multiple Individual Record Breakers

Kylee Bernard (Cambridge Jets) - 9-10: 200 - 27.75, 400 - 1:02.20

Akshay Vaduz (Elite Runners TC) - 9-10: 800 - 2:32.34, 1500 - 5:03.19

Maamaeyzz Nyinah (Elite Runners TC) - 11-12: 800 - 2:26.16, 1500 - 15:06.04

Nia Christie (CT Hawks TC) - 11-12: HJ - 5'0", LJ - 15'11"

Jovan King (Metropolis TC) - 13-14: 200 - 23.99, LJ - 19' 5"
Complete Results

Above Xpectations TC wins the 2015 Northeast Indoor Classic

Over 800 youths from Maine to Delaware competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 8 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 29 meet records were broken with many superb performances. The Above Xpecations TC won the team competition followed by the Waltham Track Club. Charlotte DeRocco (Waltham TC) set four meet records. James Wrey II (Cambridge Jets) and Azaan Dawson (New Have AGTC) each set two meet records.
Photos by Arturo Gossage

Many more photos by Arturo Gossage
stacks_image_BE14111C-2C1D-4135-B833-464E53D0D70D
stacks_image_954B4113-1EFF-44CE-9AF0-6D85A1767EFF
stacks_image_B3836AF7-B04A-4CE6-9C3F-4EFC7DCFA80F
stacks_image_55C6480F-4422-426E-996F-ACB6DEEA637C
stacks_image_7EE1DD59-81AB-450B-A0E1-6BBDD1A9E0EE
stacks_image_004F58FA-A5B5-43EB-A405-E22ABA3526B2
stacks_image_A333301D-926B-4405-8FEE-B429913B63CF
Team Results

1 441.5 Above Exp Track Club
2 355.5 Waltham Track Club
3 338.5 Novastarz Track Club
4 312.5 Metropolis-Brookline Track Club
5 297 Cambridge Jets
6 267 Elite Runners Track Club
7 181.5 CT Hawks
8 169 Capital City Track Club
9 119 Haverhill Elite Track Club
10 112.5 Wellesley Youth T&F Club
11 87 New Haven Age Group TC
12 86 Quincy Track Club
13 82.5 United Flyers
14 71 CLCF Panthers
15 69 Nitehawks Sports Club
16 46 Central CT Jaguars
17 39.5 Needham Track Club
18 33 Litchfield Track Club
19 20 Sentinel Striders
20 19 Landmark School
21 17 Boston United
22 16 Danbury Flyers
22 16 Attleboro Jaguars
24 15 Greater Lowell Road Runners
24 15 Greater Fitchburg
26 14 Team Run
27 11 Town Track
28 10 Woonsocket Throwers
28 10 Pembroke CMS
30 8 Extreme Runners
30 8 Saugus Sachems
30 8 DomnarskiFarm.com
33 5 Rumford Road Runners
34 4 Ursiline Academy
34 4 Providence Cobras
36 3 Grant You Wings Track Club
Best Meet Performances

Charlotte DiRocco (Waltham TC) - 7-8 - 55 Hurdles - 9.89, 200 - 31.30, High Jump - 4' 0"

Nydaijha Small (Metropolis TC) - 9-10 - Standing LJ - 7' 11"

Adeesh Bhat (Elite Runners TC) - 13-14 - Standing Long Jump - 10' 0"
Four Time WInner

Charlotte DiRocco (Waltham TC) - 7-8 - 55, 55 Hurdles, 200, High Jump

Triple WInners

James Wrey II (Cambridge Jets) - 7-8 - 55, 200, 400

Gary Moore Jr. (CT Hawks) - 9-10 - 55, Shot Put, High Jump
Multiple Individual Record Breakers

Charlotte DiRocco (Waltham TC) - 7-8 - 55 - 8.43, 55 Hurdles - 9.89, 200 - 31.30, High Jump - 4'0"

James Wrey II (Cambridge Jets) 7-8 -55 - 8.25, 200 - 30.11

Azaan Dawson (New Haven Age Group TC) - 11-12 - 800 - 2:26.16, 1500 - 4:48.10
stacks_image_B90679E3-7503-4F9F-8AF2-889DA501A9B5
stacks_image_CBFB090E-3235-4F0F-8A72-9110EA64D1F1

2015 Northeast Indoor Classic scheduled for Sunday, February 8, 2015 at Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston MA

The Northeast Indoor Classic had its starts in 2001 at BC High School and has since been held at MIT and now at the Reggie Lewis Center. The meet provides an opportunity for children to compete against the best in running and field events - on the same track that world champs have run on. There is both individual and team competition. Trophies are awarded to all winners and high finishing teams.
  • Ages: Open to children 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16 (age on day of meet)
  • Running events: 55M, 200M, 55M Hurdles, 400M, 800M, 1500M, 4x100M, 800M RW
  • Field events: Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, Standing Long Jump
  • Fees: $17-$27 (3 events, at most 2 running), $10 extra event, $16 per relay team, Spectator Fee: $6 (age 14+), $3 (age 5-13)
  • Conditions: Electronic timing, 200 meter track
  • Sponsor: Needham Track Club
  • Online Registration: online registration
  • Registration Form (print and mail): registration form
  • Awards: Trophies (all winners except age 5-6), Medals (2nd to 8th), Ribbons (others)
  • Team Competition: Trophies to top teams
  • Detailed Information: meet details
  • Questions?: send e-mail to needhamtrackclub@gmail.com or call 781-856-4088
stacks_image_319DBA0F-B03F-4781-9BAD-B75EE1F8DE39
Complete Results

Cambridge Jets win the 2014 Northeast Indoor Classic

Over 700 youths from Maine to North Carolina and Tennessee competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 9 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 19 meet records were broken with many superb performances. The Cambridge Jets won the team competition followed by the Waltham Track Club. Emily St. Louis (Club44) and Kylee Barnard (Cambridge Jets) both set two meet records.

Click here for more photos by Jack Prior and Newton Sports Photography
Photos on this page by Arturo Gossage and Jack Prior
stacks_image_4806DDDE-EAB8-4C66-9EF8-4F0347E11BAD
stacks_image_E907C5FD-1E7A-4D9D-828E-EA43CD63256E
stacks_image_65A051AA-AEB8-4CD0-8295-35FA110015DD
stacks_image_E369CDE4-C1CF-4DCF-8BEA-7EDA00ADF19D
stacks_image_9B09417D-AC97-44F9-ADB4-E4CF51EA8DBC
stacks_image_E0080138-6869-4ACE-B9D1-46F111B36849
stacks_image_C4EE3B83-9AE7-4D46-9783-144DE85EF0C0
stacks_image_FCE73859-9301-4D03-9E4D-40B53565EB93
stacks_image_E79E4B11-23F4-4D69-B359-6931559880AA
stacks_image_9377EE38-ED03-4DE1-A8EE-8DF9AF02AAD5
stacks_image_B9D1A88D-7980-4FEA-944C-7296D20FAAA9
stacks_image_0F153290-A6EC-4BD5-B79A-4D371D9A258D
stacks_image_198852EE-1444-4A09-B550-4614E0CD33CA
Team Results

1 362 Cambridge Jets
2 265.5 Waltham Track Club
3 195.5 Elite Runners Track Club
4 192 Metropolis-Brookline Track Club
5 169 Needham Track Club
6 159.5 Capital City Track Club
7 159 Remington Flyers
8 143 Wellesley Youth Track & Field Club
9 137 Chelsea Greyhounds
10 134 Novas Track Club
11 118 Envy Track Club
12 90 Granite State Flash
13 80 Nitehawks Sports Club
14 78 Providence Cobras
15 73 Governor's Academy
16 56 Sentinel Striders
17 54 Haverhill Elite Track Club
18 53 New Haven Age Group Track Club
19 45 South Shore Fireboltz
20 40 Club 44
21 39 Falmouth Track Club
22 35 Moore Track Club
23 27 Manchester Track Club
23 27 Running Rebels
25 24 Classical Magnet Track Team
26 23 Quincy Track Club
27 22 Y-Speed Track Club
28 19 Notre Dame
29 18 Middlesex Track Club
30 16 Hernandez Track Club
31 13 Boston United Track
31 13 Andover Flyers
33 11 Pembroke
33 11 Attleboro Jaguars
35 8 Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic Club
36 7 Grant You Wings Track Club
36 7 Dorchester Youth Track Club
36 7 Hingham
36 7 Great Lowell Road Runners
40 6 Panthers
40 6 Pierce Middle School
42 5 Greater Boston Track Club Prep
42 5 Quiet Storm
44 4 DomnarskiFarm.com
Best Meet Performances

Mark Doyley (Capital City TC) - 15-16 - 200 - 22.80

Maegan Allen (Unattached) - 15-16 - 800 Race Walk - 3:38.20

Nolan Allen (Unattached) - 13-14 - 800 Race Walk - 3:44.84
Multiple Individual Record Breakers

Emily St. Louis (Club44) - 9-10 - 800 - 2:38.13, 1500 - 5:21.57

Kylee Bernard (Cambridge Jets) - 7-8 400 - 1:14.28, 800 - 2:59.47
Triple WInners

James Wrey II (Cambridge Jets) - 7-8 - 55, 20, 400

Jovan King (Metropolis-Brookline) - 11-12 - 55, 200, Shot Put

Connor Sheridan (Unattached) - 13-14 - 55 Hurdles, Shot Put, High Jump

Alexis Daly (Cambridge Jets) - 13-14 - 55, 200, Long Jump
stacks_image_D3A27FFD-4374-4333-AABD-0EE80BC8F649
Complete-Results and WTC-Photos and More-Jack-Prior-Photos

Nitehawks Repeat Win at 2012 Northeast Indoor Classic

Nearly 700 youths from New York to Canada competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 12 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 39 meet records were broken with many superb performances. The Nitehawks Sports Club won the team competition with the Metro Eagles and Cambridge Jets in hot pursuit. 15-year-old Cambridge Jet Jordan Samuels broke 3 meet records with wins in the 55 Hurdles, 200 meter, and 400 meter runs. Distance runners tore up the track as 13 of 20 marks were broken in the 800 and 1500. Nia Christie, Kayla Robinson ruled the field events with 3 wins and 1 meet record.

Photos on this page by Jack Prior of NewtonSportsPhotography.com
Photos on Photo page by Arturo Gossage
Arturo Gossage Photos
stacks_image_295EA775-8939-4471-BC6E-BA35DBB28027
stacks_image_6F4E1ABC-CBB7-4A40-9F3B-B2B14FA9D622
stacks_image_F27F3912-4070-4D94-8FE5-3347F5F88127
stacks_image_FAE9CAF1-76EA-41A7-9E78-C3A51D715A43
stacks_image_2651DF3E-B291-465D-8F62-D22139E6CCCE
stacks_image_DF3C742D-7397-4AAF-BC26-C6123E364E47
stacks_image_C4713393-CD77-444B-A074-35690DB90419
stacks_image_11A10D1F-C00A-4A2A-BAA5-F6E7EEEED331
stacks_image_0000E685-96D0-4DDC-A50D-C39FCD6CD2CB
Best Meet Performances

Mark Anthony Thompson (Flying Angels) - 11-12 LJ - 17' 10 1/4"

Sydnee Over - 15-16 400 - 59.22

Nia Christie (New Haven AG) - 7-8 1500 - 5:47.16 and 7-8 800 - 2:55.14

Jordan Samuels (Cambridge Jets) - 15-16 55H - 8.10
Multiple Individual Record Breakers

Jordan Samuels (Camb. Jets) - 55H, 200, 400

Azaan Dawson (New Haven AG) - 800, 1500 - also won 400

Samuel Toolin (Sentinel Striders) - 800, 1500

Bob Bissett (Sentinel Striders) - 800, 1500

Nia Christie (New Haven AG) - 800, 1500 - also won 55H

Leah Rivers (New Haven AG) - 800, 1500

Shayla Broughton (ENY Impalas) - 55H, HJ

Taylor Williams (Force Fields) - 55, 200
Other Individual Multiple Winners

Brianna Gayle (Flying Angels) - 55, 200

Kayla Robinson - SP, SLJ, HJ

Jasmine Douglas Grant - 200, 400

Nyah Firmain (Remington Flyers) - 55H, SP

Rhyana Freeman (Cambridge Jets) - 200, 400

Emma Fitgerald (Nitehawks SC) - SP, LJ, SLJ

Gary Moore, Jr. (Team Moore) - 55H, 200, SP

Tyruse Boock (Chelsea Greyhounds) - 55, 200, 400

Davonte Burnette (Cambridge Jets) - 55, 200